Students arrive at MSU for Craft Academy class


Staff Report



From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Lindsey Cheyenne Eddington and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.


From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Tucker Cross Jett and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.


From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Rebekah Brynn Vermillion and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.


MOREHEAD – The initial class of Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics arrived Sunday, Aug. 9 on the campus of Morehead State University.

The Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics was designed to meet the unique educational needs of academically gifted and talented high school juniors and seniors in the Commonwealth. A college-level curriculum will allow students to finish high school while also completing up to two years of university coursework.

“The arrival of the inaugural class of the Craft Academy marks an exciting moment in Morehead State University’s rich history,” said Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, president. “The Craft Academy could have never come to fruition without the inspiration and leadership provided by Sen. (Robert) Stivers, Rep. (Rocky) Adkins, the Kentucky General Assembly and through the generosity of Joe Craft. We are delighted to have the students and their families here on campus.”

State lawmakers budgeted $2.3 million to establish the Academy. Businessman Joe Craft pledged $4 million during the next several years in support of the Academy. Craft’s gift is the single largest cash gift in the history of MSU.

The Craft Academy will offer unique, project-based STEM+X courses that will enrich educational experiences and develop competencies in entrepreneurship and innovation, design and creativity, and civic and regional engagement.

Students will live on campus in Grote-Thompson Hall, which has been remodeled with meeting and social space and 24/7 staffing. Counselors and advisors also will be available.

“This first class of scholars includes some of most academically talented students from across the Commonwealth, and we couldn’t be prouder of them,” said Dr. Carol Christian, director of the Craft Academy. “Our staff has done a tremendous amount of work preparing for today, and we are looking forward to getting classes underway.”

Students were selected based on ACT and SAT scores, academic grades from their first two years of high school, interest in advanced STEM careers, responses to application essay questions, interview by the Academy selection committee and recommendations from teachers and others who could attest to the student’s need and preparedness for the program.

At the end of the two years, students will have earned a minimum of 60 credit hours, finished high school and have the opportunity to further their education at MSU or transfer to any other college/university in Kentucky or elsewhere.

Members of the Craft Academy Class of 2017 are:

Anderson County: Trulee Alizabeth Gilkison, daughter of Todd and Tammy Gilkison, from Anderson County High School.

Bath County: Madison Marie Hammons, daughter of Jon and Karen Hammons, from Bath County High School.

Boone County: Joshua Ryan Frommeyer, son of Chad and Michelle Frommeyer, from Conner High School.

Boone County: Carter James Codell, son of Steve and Tracy Codell, from Covington Latin School.

Boone County: Samantha Lee Koehler, daughter of Ron and Roseanna Koehler from Ryle High School.

Bourbon County: Isabel M. Torres, daughter of Jaime and Elizabeth Torres, from Bourbon County High School.

Boyd County: Cassidy Selena Bailey, daughter of John and Lynn Bailey, from Boyd County High School.

Bullitt County: Sebastian L.D. Kaufman, son of Jason and Kimberly Kaufman, from Bullitt East High School.

Carter County: Katelynn Renee Fountain, daughter of Thomas Fountain and Dusty Richmond-Osborne, from West Carter High School.

Crittenden County: Audrey Lee Smith, daughter of Chris and Stephanie Smith from Crittenden County High School.

Crittenden County: Kaitlyn Gayle Wheeler, daughter of Bill and Kory Wheeler, from Crittenden County High School.

Daviess County: Allison Victoria Wright, granddaughter of Robert and Sharon Wright, from Daviess County High School.

Elliott County: Joel Layton Brickey, son of David and Kim Brickey, from Elliott County High School.

Elliott County: Tanner William Coleman, son of Jeff and K.C. Coleman, from Elliott County High School.

Estill County: Elizabeth Gayle Hereford, daughter of Marvin S. and Rebecca Hereford, from Hereford Home School.

Fayette County: Griffin Thomas Smith, son of George and Jennifer Smith, from Lafayette High School.

Fayette County: Thea G. Perry-Farr, daughter of Mia Perry and Arnold Farr, from Tates Creek High School.

Fayette County: Daniel M. Rush, son of Gregory and Elizabeth Rush, from Tates Creek High School.

Fleming County: Sloan B. Hummel, son of Lawrence R. Hummel and Yong S. Hummel, from Fleming County High School.

Gallatin County: Taylor Nicole Roland, daughter of Tucker Roland and Stephanie Courtney-Roland , from Gallatin County High School.

Greenup County: Mark Will Casto, son of Mark and Greta Casto, from Russell Independent High School.

Greenup County: Naail Tariq, son of Mubashar and Amina Tariq, from Russell Independent High School.

Greenup County: Madeline Frances McCloud, daughter of Brian and Tonja McCloud, from Russell Independent High School.

Hardin County: Kiley Breanne Thomas, daughter of James and Cheryl Thomas, from Elizabethtown High School.

Harlan County: Jackson Boone Allison, son of Mike and Cindy Allison, from Harlan Independent High School.

Jackson County: Dexter Chappell Davidson, son of Kale and Cathay Kale Davidson, from Jackson County High School.

Jefferson County: Isis Alexis Shackelford, daughter of Walter and Juanita Shackelford, from DuPont Manual High School.

Jefferson County: Madeline Kennedy Graham, daughter of Jeremy and Chelsea Graham, from James Graham Brown School.

Johnson County: Lauren K. Endicott, daughter of Michael and Emily Endicott, from Johnson Central High School.

Johnson County: Tyler Duane Ratliff, son of Charles and Michell Ratliff, from Johnson Central High School.

Johnson County: Rylea Jayde Salyer, daughter of Tracy Wireman and Scott Salyer, from Johnson Central High School.

Johnson County: Wesley Dalton Slone, son of Virgil Slone, Jr. and Robin Slone, from Johnson Central High School.

Kenton County: Madeline A. Jansen, daughter of Robin and Kurt Jansen, from Dixie Heights High School.

Kenton County: Mitchell Thomas Grothaus, son of Edward and Karen Grothaus, from Simon Kenton High School.

Knox County: Emilee Denise Stamper, daughter of Rex and Wendy Stamper, from Corbin High School.

Lawrence County: Nicholas M. Kessinger, son of Michael and Leah Kessinger, from Lawrence County High School.

Lawrence County: Alan Lin, son of Saiyun Wu and Tong Lin, from Lawrence County High School.

Lawrence County: Jeremy Shane Webb, son of Jesse and Molly Meek and E.R. and Brenda Webb, from Lawrence County High School.

Letcher County: Caleb Paul Fleming, son of Dennis and Donna Fleming, from Letcher County Central High School.

Martin County: Colby Braxton Muncy, son of Ronnie Little and Rhonda Muncy, from Sheldon Clark High School.

Martin County: Carissa Carolann Sweeney, daughter of Claudine Sweeney, from Sheldon Clark High School.

Mason County: Danielle Nicole Gibson, daughter of Dewey and Ruby Gibson, from Mason County High School.

Mason County: Bryce Allen Hendrickson, son of Bob and Missy Hendrickson, from Mason County High School.

Mason County: Braiden Alexandre Hickman-Lamarche, son of Mindy Hickman, from Mason County High School.

Montgomery County: April M. Eling, daughter of Tim Eling and Julia Waller, from Montgomery County High School.

Montgomery County: Zebulon James Hart, son of Steven and Tamara Hart, from Montgomery County High School.

Morgan County: Matthew Alexander Hylton, son of Freddie and Gretta Hylton, from Morgan County High School.

Oldham County: William Davis Kueshner, son of Branden and Karen Kueshner, from North Oldham High School.

Oldham County: Marcus A. Roup, son of Mark and Betsy Roup, from Oldham County High School.

Oldham County: Sienna Lyn Shacklette, the daughter of Hope and Greg Shacklette, from Oldham County High School.

Pendleton County: Mikinley Grace Lustenberg, daughter of Jeffery and Michelle Lustenberg, from Pendleton County Memorial High School.

Perry County: Rebekah Brynn Vermillion, daughter of Kevin and Melissa Vermillion, from Hazard High School.

Perry County: Lindsey Cheyenne Eddington, daughter of Nena Eddington, from Perry County Central High School.

Perry County: Tucker Cross Jett, son of Jonathan and Katrina Jett, from Perry County Central High School.

Pike County: Gregory Ethan Coleman, son of Gregory and Teresa Coleman, from Phelps High School.

Scott County: Julianne Elizabeth Gillette, daughter of Angie and Mark Gillette, from Scott County High School.

Shelby County: Hunter Cade Matthews, son of Clint and Dawn Matthews, from Shelby County High School.

Wayne County: Benjamin Abbott Rose, son of Benjamin and Cindy Rose, from Wayne County High School.

Woodford County: Madison Rose Cissel, daughter of Kevin and Lisa Cissell, from Woodford County High School.

Woodford County: Jorden Alexandria Crowe, daughter of Curtis Crowe and Dixie Lowe, from Woodford County High School.

Additional information on the Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics is available by calling Dr. Christian at 606-783-9025 or at www.moreheadstate.edu/craft-adademy.

From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Lindsey Cheyenne Eddington and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.
http://hazard-herald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_8-12-Eddington.jpgFrom left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Lindsey Cheyenne Eddington and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.

From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Tucker Cross Jett and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.
http://hazard-herald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_8-12-Jett.jpgFrom left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Tucker Cross Jett and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.

From left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Rebekah Brynn Vermillion and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.
http://hazard-herald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_8-12-Vermillion.jpgFrom left, Dr. Wayne D. Andrews, MSU president, Rebekah Brynn Vermillion and Dr. Carol Christian, Craft Academy director.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus